Saturday 29 March 2014
[…] While in Stu Dents home the detectives also found jewelry that belonged to the victim, one piece being a ring that Uma Opee wore on a everyday basis. In a locked room the detectives also found a room full of three hundred or more pictures of Uma Opee stapled all over the walls. One last item that linked Stu Dents to the crime was an ecstasy pill that was found at Uma Opee’s residence and then the same blue tablet with a thumbs up print was also found at the residence of Stu Dents.

Homicide in the State of South Carolina

          In South Carolina Code of Laws Section 16-3-5 defines homicide as “A person who causes bodily injury which results in the death of the victim is not criminally responsible for the victim's death and must not be prosecuted for a homicide offense if at least three years intervene between the injury and the death of the victim.”

SECTION 16-3-10. "Murder" defined.

          "Murder" is the killing of any person with malice aforethought, either express or implied.